Privacy Policy

ABJ Business Solutions are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for Australia as well as the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 for New Zealand (together referred to as the “Principles”). The Principles define personal information as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual (such as name, address, telephone number, email address), and are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

ABJ Business Solutions recognises the importance of your privacy and understands that the security of your personal information is important to you. We are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. This privacy policy outlines how we generally manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) does not apply to third party on-line resources to which The Happy Snack Company’s website might be linked where ABJ Business Solutions does not control the privacy practices of such resources. However, ABJ Business Solutions will endeavour to link to online resources that are known to abide by the Principles.

  1. Why does ABJ Business Solutions collect personal information?

ABJ Business Solutions may collect the following types of personal information:

  1. Consumers

ABJ Business Solutions obtains personal information from members of the public in various ways including in writing, the internet, social media including Twitter and through telephone enquiries. The type of information ABJ Business Solutions collects includes a person’s name, address and contact details, and information relating to the enquiry.

  1. Websites

When you look at the ABJ Business Solutions’ website, the Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address;
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The previous site you have visited; and
  • The type of browser you are using.

ABJ Business Solutions will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. The ABJ Business Solutions will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting have been enabled and as a result personal information about users such as age, gender and interests may be collected. Such information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose of better understanding users and identify how experience and interaction can be improved and will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

  • How does ABJ Business Solutions use personal information and to whom may ABJ Business Solutions disclose it?

The Principles generally require ABJ Business Solutions to use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected, or for secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.

In general, ABJ Business Solutions uses personal information for the following purposes:

To promote and market products and services; ABJ Business Solutions discloses personal information to third parties, within or outside of Australia. Generally, we require that organisations outside ABJ Business Solutions who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to ABJ Business Solutions acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect an individual’s right to privacy and comply with the Principles and this Policy.

  1. Spam

All interactions with you are also regulated by the Spam Act 2003 in Australia. In compliance with these Acts, ABJ Business Solutions will not send you a commercial electronic message to you unless permitted.

 

Get your free financial health check

One of our CFOs will get in contact with you to undertake a free financial health check that monitors the progress of your business.
Contact Us